Kristin Leeper, Holistic Nutritionist (5).png

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

Kristin Leeper, Holistic Nutritionist (referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us”) respects your privacy. Please read this policy carefully before using our website — www.kristintalkshormones.com (referred to as “Site”).

This policy sets out how we collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information that you provide to us through the Site, other websites used in connection with our Site, including our email platform, and any other method in which you voluntarily provide us with your personal information. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use the Site.

You must be at least 18 years old to use the Site. If you are under 18 years old, please do not use the Site.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies you, or information by which your identity could be deduced.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Site affirms your acceptance of the most current version of this policy.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us as follows: 

  • When you purchase services or products through the Site, we collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information.

 

  • When you fill out the contact form, we collect your name, email address, and any information you choose to provide in the subject or message.

 

  • When you book a free hormone call, we collect your name, email address, and any information you choose to provide regarding the reason for booking a call.

 

  • When you opt into our email list, we collect your name and email address.

We may collect Personal Information automatically through data collection technology, including Wix’s standard data collection process that may involve third-party services (see the privacy policy for Wix, item 7). This technology may collect information about your geographic location, your IP address, the type of device on which you view the Site, and how you navigate the Site. We collect this information for the purpose of improving your experience with the Site.

2. CONSENT TO COLLECTION

 

We generally only collect your Personal Information directly from you when you voluntarily submit it to us. This may be done by opting into our email opt-in list, by emailing us, by visiting our Site, by purchasing services or products through our Site, and via third party platforms associated with the delivery of our services or products. By voluntarily submitting Personal Information to us, you consent to its collection, storage, use, and disclosure in accordance with this policy.

 

You may unsubscribe from our communication at any time by sending us a request at kristintalkshormones@gmail.com and/or by using the automated unsubscribe feature in our emails. In doing so, you understand that you will no longer be notified of information or updates from us.

3. MINORS

We do not knowingly market to or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to delete the data from our storage. 

4. USE

We only use your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes, including:

  • Communicating with you if you contact us by email or other electronic means.

  • Communicating with you if you’ve purchased services or products from us.

  • To process financial transactions.

  • Providing you with informational and educational material.

  • Informing you about our offerings and promotions.

  • To optimize the Site to better serve you.

  • To tailor social media advertising to you.

  • To manually add you to our email list if you’ve consented to receive email communications from us.

  • Preparing relevant information for a free call if you’ve scheduled one with us.  

5. RETENTION

We only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to carry out the legitimate business purposes specified in this policy unless you ask us to delete it sooner, or unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

6. DISCLOSURE

 

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to promote their services or products.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for other purposes, including:

  • to enhance your experience with the Site, our email platform, and additional platforms related to the delivery of our services or products;

  • to enable our subsidiaries, contractors, subcontractors, assigns, affiliates or successors when necessary to carry out our proper business functions, including administrative services, data analysis, archival file storage, testing new services and features, and fixing technological problems;

  • to comply with the law, an investigation or request from public or government authorities; or

  • to enforce this policy, to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property (or that of you or others), to pursue available remedies, or to limit the damages that we might sustain.

7. THIRD PARTIES

 

Any third party websites and applications used in connection with the Site are not controlled by us. The Company is not responsible for how third parties collect, store, use, and disclose your Personal Information, or for any losses or damages you may incur from a third party website or application.

The third parties we use are listed below with a link to their privacy policies:

  • Wix.com, Wix Chat application, Wix Multilingual application, Wix Blog application, and Wix Forms and Payments Application, in addition to Wix selected service providers: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

If you do not agree with the privacy policies of any of these third parties, please do not use our Site.

 

8. TRACKING & ANALYTICS

The Site uses the following tracking and analytics technology:

Cookies: The Site uses cookies to allow you to navigate and use key features of the Site. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but this may limit how you can interact with the Site’s features. 

Do Not Track Signals: The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals from browsers visiting the Site. 

Device Identifiers: The Site uses device identifiers on the web and mobile applications to track, analyze, and improve Site performance. 

9. SECURITY

We have the following measures in place to safeguard your Personal Information:  

  • ensuring the security of our physical premises;

  • restricting access to Personal Information to authorized personnel of the Company and 
     

  • using technological barriers such as passwords, encryption, and firewalls to prevent unauthorized access. 

The security of your Personal Information is extremely important to us, but unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Company does not warrant the security of any Personal Information you submit to us.

You are responsible for doing your part to keep your Personal Information secure. For example, if you are asked to create a personal log-in through our Site or related platforms, you must ensure that you keep your password confidential.

10. INTERNATIONAL RIGHTS: GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) entitles you to certain rights. The Company ensures that: 

  • you know how long we will store Personal Information (See Retention section of the policy); 
     

  • you may request access, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information (see Accuracy, Access and Retention sections of the policy); and 

 

  • you may withdraw your consent to the collection of your Personal Information at any time (See Consent and Retention sections of the policy).

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your Personal Information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority. 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you can find contact information here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/items/612080  

If you are a resident of Switzerland, you can find contact information here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

11. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to ensure the accuracy of Personal Information in our possession. If there are changes to your Personal Information, please let us know at kristintalkshormones@gmail.com.

12. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to the Personal Information in our possession at any time by contacting us at kristintalkshormones@gmail.com.

13. INQUIRIES

If you have any inquiries about how we collect, use, retain, and disclose Personal Information, please contact us at: kristintalkshormones@gmail.com.

 

Last updated on April 1, 2022